Follow on FacebookFollow on TwitterPinterest
Follow on FacebookFollow on TwitterPinterest

Our Story

Bamboo Spoon Frozen Yogurt Cafe was started as a personal business venture, but with family in mind. The idea of a business revolving around food, fun, health and environment seemed like a perfect fit. What better place to start than in our own community where we could share the experience with friends and neighbors!

On a family vacation we tried several flavors of yogurt with a variety toppings and loved them! After extensive research on frozen yogurt and numerous taste tests, I was convinced that a business involving this type of product was exactly what I was looking for!

Wanting to promote environmental awareness, Bamboo Spoon seemed like the perfect name! The word bamboo conveys an eco-friendly image as that plant regenerates faster than almost any other plant on earth.

Bamboo Spoon Frozen Yogurt Cafe offers an upbeat, friendly atmosphere, that serves an incredibly delicious, yet beneficial product.

We hope you stop in soon!
Lynne Leichter Owner/Operator

Bamboo Spoon Frozen Yogurt Café – Good for you, Good for the environment


Like Bamboo Spoon Frozen Yogurt?
Check out our family-owned automotive group: Biggers Chevrolet, Mazda, and Mitsubishi

Follow on FacebookFollow on TwitterPinterest

Health Benefits

Besides being irresistibly delicious, our sweet and tart yogurts are packed with Live and Active Probiotic Cultures and provides many health benefits!

It is good for your bones! – great source of calcium

It is good for your tummy! – promotes healthy digestive function

It supports wellness! – helps maintain general digestive health and body immunity

It promotes a healthy lifestyle!

  • Low in Sodium
  • Low in Cholesterol
  • Kosher Certified
  • No high fructose corn syrup*
  • Gluten Free**
  • Non-dairy sorbet and no-sugar options are available too!

 
We are proud to say that our frozen yogurts are certified by the national Yogurt Association and display the Live and Active Culture Seal.

*except cookies and cream & thin mint cookies as there is HFCS in the Oreo cookies.
**except for angel food cake, red velvet cake, cake batter, thin mint cookie, maple bacon donut, and cookies and cream which contain gluten

Follow on FacebookFollow on TwitterPinterest

Flavors

flavors-bamboo-spoon

Follow on FacebookFollow on TwitterPinterest

Birthday Club

BambooSpoonBirthdayClub

Follow on FacebookFollow on TwitterPinterest

Leave a Review

Choose one of these sites:

Follow on FacebookFollow on TwitterPinterest

Nutritional Info

Serving Size (g)CaloriesCalories from FatTotal Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Chol. (mg)Sodium (mg)Total Carbs (g)Dietary Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Sugar Alcohols (g)Protein (g)Vitamin A (%DV)Vitamin C (%DV)Calcium (%DV)Iron (%DV)Allergens
Vanilla Frost83100000057522018300100M
Heavenly Angel Food Cake8311000000302501910040M,E,W?
Apple Turnover83100000007021017300100M
Blueberry Bliss83100000007022017300100M
Dark Chocolate Decadence83110500007523117300102M
Creamy Cappuccino83100000058521016402152M
Comforting Carrot Cake831000000080210163202100M
Traditional Chocolate83110500058024020300102M
Cookies & Cream83110500009025018300102M,E,S,W
Old Fashioned Vanilla83100000057020017300100M
Holiday Eggnog83110500057523018200100M,E
Fancy French Vanilla831005000158021017402150M,E
Peaches n' Cream8310000000652301820880M
Gingerbread Cookie83100000008022018300100M
Pineapple Paradise83100000006522018304100M
Huckleberry Pie83100000007022017300100M
Magical Mint831005000107022018300100M,E
Bamboo Banana83100000058021017302100M
Lynne's Luscious Lemon83100000058522018302100M
Jimmy's Maple Bacon Donut831000000010521017300100M,W
Chicago Cheesecake831105000108022018302100M,E
Very Cherry83110000006524020302100M
Dreamy Orange83100000058022018302100M
Praline Pecan83110000058523018302100M,TN
Candy Cane83100000057020017300100M
Pure Pistachio83100000057522018300100M
Perfectly Plain8390000058019016300100M
Pumpkin Pie83110000058023018322100M
Old Fashioned Root Beer Float83100000058022018300100M
South Barrington Snickerdoodle83100000057020017300100M
Thin Mint Cookies83110500059024018200102M,E,S,W
Refreshingly Raspberry83100000007023017200100M
Super Strawberry83100000006521017302100M
White Chocolate Macadamia83100000057521018300100M
Natural Tart Blueberry83110000005523018302100M
Naturally Totally Tart8390000006520015302100M
Natural Organic Tart831101521056020015322100M
Natural Tart Mango Peach831000000055220183610100M
Natural Tart Pomegranate Raspberry83100000006022017302100M
Natural Tart Wild Berry83100000005021016306100M
Natural Euro Tart839000000251901320060M
Natural Tart Cranberry Hibiscus839000000252001420060M
Natural Tart Honey Lavender839000000251901420060M
Natural Tart Peach White Tea839000000251901320060M
Natural Tart Pink Grapefruit839000000251901320060M
Aphrodite Black Cherry83100000007519014702150M
Hercules Honey8390000007516011700150M
Apollo Lemon8390000008016011702150M
Poseidon Plain8390000007516011700150M
Low Fat Birthday Cake8313025320357521017322100M,E,W?
Low Fat Dutch Chocolate Delight83120252.51.50107520115320106M
Low Fat French Vanilla831102531.50308018014322100M,E
Low Fat Malted Milk Ball8313025320105023016320104M,W
Low Fat Creamy Milk Chocolate83140252.51.50109025018322102M
Low Fat Red Velvet Cupcake831302021.50108524018320102M,E,W?
Low Fat Coconut Cream Pie831101011006522018300100M,S,TN
Low Fat Totally Toffee831101010.50510023017200100M,S,TN?
Low Fat Very Vanilla831102531.50307518014322100M,E
Premium Divine Dulce De Leche83140303.520307023018320100M,E
Premium Peanut Butter Perfection831404552.501011019115422100M,P
Blueberry NSA8370000058018363302150M
Cheesecake NSA8380000058019363302150M
Chocolate NSA8390500059520362402152M
Coffee NSA8380000058519362402150M
Mint NSA8380000058519362402150M,Eý
Plain NSA8380000058519362402150M
Praline NSA8380000058519362302150M
Raspberry NSA8370000007517363302150M
Strawberry NSA8370000007518363302100M
Strawberry Banana NSA8380000058018363302150M
Vanilla NSA8380000058519362402150M
Tropical Punch Sorbet83800000002101502200
Ginger Infused Lemonade Sorbet83800000002101400000
Key Lime Pie Sorbet83900000002301700400
Sassy Strawberry Kiwi Sorbet83900000002101500200
Mello Mango Sorbet83800000002101502200
Orchard Orange Sorbet839000000023017002000
Pomberry Perfection Sorbet831000000002301800200
Sparkling Strawberry Lemonade Sorbet839000000022016001000
Fresh Berry Sorbet83900000002211600400
Wild Watermelon Sorbet83900000002201600200
Follow on FacebookFollow on TwitterPinterest

Giving Back

At Bamboo Spoon we are not only focused on Food & Fun! We have something else that we are passionate about…

THE ENVIRONMENT

Bamboo Spoon makes every effort to use Eco-friendly Biodegradable & Recyclable products and Bamboo Spoon has pledged to donate…

20 TREES A DAY

to non-profit organizations that plants trees in developing countries around the world.

Planting these trees helps:

  • Improve peoples lives & rehabilitate the environment
  • The trees we plant provide food, forage for animals, wood for fuel & construction, fertilizer, improved water infiltration, medicine and protection of soil from wind & water erosion
  • The trees we plant remove tons of CO2 from the atmosphere each year which helps reduce effects of global warming
Follow on FacebookFollow on TwitterPinterest

Contact Us


View Larger Map

Bamboo Spoon is located in the
Arboretum of South Barrington

100 W. Higgins Road
South Barrington, IL 60010
Location L5

Hours:: Sunday-Thursday: 11am-10pm
Friday-Saturday: 11am-11pm

Phone: (847) 428-2244

View map of the Arboretum

Have a question or comment?

We would love to hear from you!

HOURS:
NOW OPEN!
Sunday-Thursday 11am-10pm
Friday & Saturday 11-11pm
Follow on FacebookFollow on TwitterPinterest

Get a Taste

With 80 flavors of yogurt on a rotating schedule, and at least 12 selections available at all times, plus a choice of over 40 decadent toppings, the fun and the combinations are endless! Customers will dispense their own yogurt from top of the line, digital machines which will deliver the smoothest, creamiest product possible.

Also offered are non-dairy sorbet and no-sugar added options.

TOPPINGS LISTHere is a list of toppings available at Bamboo Spoon Yogurt. Toppings and yogurt flavors are on a rotation so not all toppings will be available at each visit. Just another reason to come back often!
Nuts:
Slivered Almonds
Crushed Peanuts
Chopped Pecans
Toasted Coconut
Chocolate Covered
Sunflower Seeds

Cereal:
Granola
Cap-n-crunch®
Fruity Pebbles®
Rice Crispies®

Fresh Fruit:
Strawberries
Blueberries
Raspberries
Blackberries
Cherries
Pineapple
Kiwi
Mango
Bananas

Specialty:
Bursting Boba:
Strawberry & Mango
Mochi : Plain
& Strawberry
Mango Stars

Cookies, Cakes, Crackers:
Oreo® Crumbles
Brownie Bites
Chocolate Chip Cookie
Dough Pieces
Cheese Cake Bites
Frosted Animal Crackers
Chocolate Covered Pretzels
White Chocolate Covered
Pretzels
Graham Crackers Crumbs
Pie Crust Pieces
Waffle Cone Pieces
Cinnamon Streusel
Crunch
S’mores Crunch

Liquid Toppings:
Hot Fudge
Chocolate Syrup
Carmel Syrup
Butterscotch Syrup
Strawberry Syrup
White Chocolate
Syrup

Candy:
Mini M&M’s®
Reese’s Pieces®
Whopper® pieces
KitKat® pieces
Snickers® pieces
Twix® pieces
Heath Bar® pieces
Butterfinger® pieces
Nestle Crunch® pieces
Andes Mints®
Peanut Butter cups
Mini Semi Sweet
Chocolate chips
Carob Chips
Rainbow Non-Perils
Chocolate Rocks
Mini White Chocolate
chips
Gummi Bears
Gummi Worms
Rainbow Sprinkles
Chocolate Sprinkles
Nerds®

Follow on FacebookFollow on TwitterPinterest

Follow Us

Love our yogurt? Follow us online!